UCL DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE "PHOTOS AND MOOD" STUDY

1. Introduction

The Intelligent Social Systems Lab, part of the UCL Department of Geography ("we" "us", or "our") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully - it describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about your rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by third parties and supplements the following wider UCL privacy notice(s): We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. It was last updated on 01 August 2018.

2. About us

The Intelligent Social Systems Lab is part of the Department of Geography at University College London (UCL). UCL, a company incorporated by Royal Charter (number RC 000631), is the entity that determines how and why your personal data is processed. This means that UCL is the "controller" of your personal data for the purposes of data protection law.

3. Personal data that we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, as part of this research project. This may include: We do not store any special category data about you (this usually includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health etc.);

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: Where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details set out below. Additionally, you may withdraw your consent by finding the option in the Settings menu of the mobile application. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
We may also use anonymised data, meaning data from which you cannot be identified, for the purposes of: Anonymised data may also be used in published reports or journals and at conferences.

5. Who we share your personal data with

Your personal data will be collected and processed primarily by members of the Intelligent Social Systems Lab at the UCL Department of Geography. Access to your personal information is limited to staff who have a legitimate need to see it for the purpose of carrying out their job at UCL. We may have to share your personal data with third parties for the purposes outlined in section 4.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes – we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. Information security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have established procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will keep your personal data according to the Records Retention Schedule. Under certain circumstances, you may have the following rights under data protection legislation in relation to your personal data:

9. Your rights

For any queries about the study, you can contact Victor Darvariu by emailing v.darvariu@ucl.ac.uk.
You can contact UCL by telephoning +44 (0)20 7679 2000 or by writing to: University College London, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT.
Please note that UCL has appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:
Data Protection & Freedom of Information Officer
data-protection@ucl.ac.uk

10. Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the Data Protection Officer so that we can look into the issue and respond to you.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.
MyMood Privacy Policy